Privacy Policy

BY VISITING THIS WEBSITE OR USING ANY OF OUR SERVICES OR GIVING US YOUR INFORMATION, YOU AGREE TO BE BOUND BY THE TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF USE AND THE TERMS AND THIS PRIVACY POLICY AND HEREBY CONSENT TO OUR COLLECTION, USE, SHARING, DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION AS PER THE PRIVACY POLICY. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE PLEASE DO NOT USE OR ACCESS OUR WEBSITE OR ANY OF OUR SERVICES OR GIVE US YOUR INFORMATION.

We value the trust you place in us. That's why we insist upon the highest standards for secure transactions and information privacy. Please read this policy to learn about our information gathering and dissemination practices.

Note:

Our privacy policy is subject to change at any time without notice. To make sure you are aware of any changes, please review this policy periodically.

1

Use, eligibility, acknowledgement

www.imedicalhub.com (“Website”) is a website owned and operated by iMedicalHub Private Limited (“we” or “us” or “our” or “iMedicalHub”). It is a web-based platformattending to health care needs, maintaining digital health records and offersproactive detection and health care tips against health issues. The Website connects the ones who need medical care and attention with the ones who can deliver the same (all collectively referred to as “User” or “You”). To achieve this, we have published the website as well as the software and applications provided by us, together with the website referred to as Services (“Services”). Your use of the Services is subject to this Privacy Policy and Terms of Use.

2

Collection of Information

2.1

When you use our Website or use our services or through any interaction with us via email, telephone calls or other correspondence, we collect and store information provided by you from time to time. Information means Non-Personal Information, Personal information and/ or Sensitive Personal Data or Information (collectively hereinafter referred to as “Information”). Our primary goal in doing so is to provide you a safe, efficient, smooth and customized experience. This allows us to provide services and features that most likely meet your needs, and to customize our Services to make your experience safer and easier. Refer Schedule 1 to understand type of information collected by us.

2.2

In general, you can browse the Website without telling us who you are or revealing any personal information about yourself and/ or sensitive personal data or information (SPDI). Once you give us your personal information and/ or sensitive personal data or information (SPDI), you are not anonymous to us. Where possible, we indicate which fields are required and which fields are optional. You always have the option to not provide information by choosing not to use a particular service or feature on the Website.

2.3

If you choose to post messages on our message boards, chat rooms or other message areas or leave feedback, we will collect that information you provide to us. We retain this information as necessary to resolve disputes, provide customer support and troubleshoot problems as permitted by law.

2.4

If you send us personal correspondence, such as emails or letters, or if other users or third parties send us correspondence about your activities or postings on the Website, we may collect such information into a file specific to you.

2.5

We do use your contact information to send you offers based on your preference settingsand your interests.

2.6

We do not knowingly collect personal data from children. To the extent subscriptions are availed, the End user(s) may at their sole risk and responsibility include details of their immediate family members to avail of the proactive detection services offered by iMedicalHub.

2.7

Our Website enables Practitioner’s to create their profile and in doing so some of their information is collected which is used for purposes specified in above clause and additionally for below purpose: a. Publish Practitioner’s profile on the Website b. Contacting Practitioner’s for offering new products or services or taking their feedback. immediate family members to avail of the proactive detection services offered by iMedicalHub.

2.8

We will occasionally ask you to complete optional online surveys. These surveys may ask you for contact information and demographic information (like zip code, age, or income level). We use this data to tailor your experience at our Website, providing you with content that we think you might be interested in and to display content according to your preferences.

2.9

The Website may enable User to communicate with other Users or to post information to be accessed by others, whereupon other Users may collect such data. Such Users, including any moderators or administrators, are not our authorized representative(s) or agent(s), and their opinions or statements do not necessarily reflect our stand, and they are not authorized to bind us to any contract. WE HEREBY EXPRESSLY DISCLAIM ANY LIABILITY FOR ANY RELIANCE OR MISUSE OF SUCH INFORMATION THAT IS MADE AVAILABLE BY USERS OR VISITORS IN ANY MANNER WHATSOEVER.

2.10

Practitioners’ information is collected by us from the public domain or is provided by the Practitioners who wish to enlist on the Website. Such information is displayed on an as-is basis. We disclaim any and every representation or warranty on the accuracy or completeness of their information. As such, we strongly encourage Practitioners to check the accuracy and completeness of their information from time to time, and inform us immediately of any discrepancies, changes or updates to such information. We shall however to the extent reasonably, commercially possible, take steps to verify such information.

2.11

Users agree that for extending Services, they need to submit correct information. So Users agree to be responsible for maintaining the accuracy of the information submitted to us. If Users’ information changes or they are required to modify some portions to correct noted inaccuracies, they may contact us @ contactus@imedicalhub.com.

2.12

If End Users have inadvertently submitted any Sensitive Personal Data or Information to us prior to reading the privacy statements set out herein, and do not agree with the manner in which such information is collected, processed, stored, used or disclosed, then you may access, modify and delete such information by using options provided on the Website. In addition, you can, by sending an email to contactus@imedicalhub.com, inquire whether we are in possession of your Information, and you may also require us to delete and destroy all such Information.

3

Use of Your Information

3.1

We use Information of all Users

  • To administer your account;

  • To provide you with access to Services; for our other commercial purposes

  • To respond to your inquiries and send you administrative communications; customer support, for better listing of Practitioners, End Users;

  • For publishing information on Website or for communication purposes or to obtain your feedback on our Websites and our offerings;

  • To statistically analyze user behavior and activity; for improving product design and utility.

  • To provide you and people with similar demographic characteristics and interests with more relevant content and advertisements;

  • To conduct research and measurement activities;

  • To send you personalized emails or secure electronic messages pertaining to your health interests, including news, announcements, reminders and opportunities; or

  • To send you relevant offers and informational materials on behalf of our sponsors pertaining to your health interests.

  • To resolve disputes; debugging customer support issues; troubleshoot problems; help promote a safe service; collect money; measure consumer interest in our products and services, inform you about online and offline offers, products, services, and updates; customize your experience; detect and protect us against error, fraud and other criminal activity; enforce our terms and conditions; and as otherwise described to you at the time of collection.

  • For analyzing anonymized practice information, including financial and inventory information for commercial use

  • In aggregated or non-personally identifiable form for research, statistical analysis and business intelligence purpose; or

  • To improve our services/ offerings.

3.2

We may combine Personal and Non-Personal Information collected by us and may combine this information with information from external sources. Third parties may also use Non-Personal Information in order to display advertising that reflects the interests and preferences of our user community.

3.3

Non-personal information such as, patterns of utilization is exclusively owned by us. We may also use such information in an aggregated or non-personally identifiable form for research, statistical analysis and business intelligence purposes, and may sell or otherwise transfer such research, statistical or intelligence data in an aggregated or non-personally identifiable form to third parties and affiliates. In particular, we reserve with us the right to use anonymized User’s demographics information and health information for the following purposes:

  • i. Analyzing software usage patterns for improving product design and utility.
  • ii. Analyzing such information for research and development of new technologies.
  • iii. Using analysis of such information in other commercial product offerings.
  • iv. Sharing analysis of such information with third parties for commercial use.
4

Sharing of Information

4.1

We may disclose personal information to third parties. This disclosure may be required to provide you access to our Services, to comply with our legal obligations, to enforce our User Agreement, to facilitate our marketing and advertising activities, or to prevent, detect, mitigate, and investigate fraudulent or illegal activities related to our Services, to protect the rights, property or personal safety of our Users or the general public.

4.2

We use third-party advertising companies to serve ads when you visit our Website. These companies may use information (not including your name, address, email address, or telephone number) about your visits to this and other websites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you.

4.3

We and our affiliates will share/ sell some or all of your Information with another business entity should we (or our assets) plan to merge with, or be acquired by that business entity, or re-organization, amalgamation, restructuring of business. Should such a transaction occur that other business entity (or the new combined entity) will be required to follow this privacy policy with respect to your Information.

5

Confidentiality and security

5.1

We have implemented reasonable security practices and procedures and have a comprehensive documented information security programme and information security policies that contain managerial, technical, operational and physical security control measures that are commensurate with respect to the information being collected and the nature of our Services. Any third-party data processor to which we transfer Personal Data shall have to agree to comply with those procedures and policies, or put in place adequate measures on their own.

5.2

We make all User information accessible to our employees, agents or partners and third parties only on a need-to-know basis, and bind only our employees to strict confidentiality obligations.

5.3

Your Personal Information is maintained by us in electronic form on equipment owned or hired by us. Such information may also be converted to physical form from time to time. We take all necessary precautions to protect your personal information both online and off-line, and implement reasonable security practices and measures including certain managerial, technical, operational and physical security control measures that are commensurate with respect to the information being collected and the nature of our business.

5.4

No administrator at our Website will have knowledge of your password. It is important for you to protect against unauthorized access to your password, your computer and your mobile phone. Be sure to log off from the Website when finished. We do not undertake any liability for any unauthorized use of your account and password. If you suspect any unauthorized use of your account, you must immediately notify us by sending an email to admin@imedicalhub.com. You shall be liable to indemnify us for any loss suffered by us due to any unauthorized use of your account and password.

5.5

Our Website has a functionality which assists End Users and Practitioners to maintain and organize Information generally required to provide the Services. We may, therefore, retain and submit all such Information to upon request. For instance, the functionality can enable doctors to download required information related to their patients.

5.6

Notwithstanding anything contained herein, we are not responsible for the confidentiality, security or distribution of your Personal Information by our agents, partners or third parties outside the scope of our agreement with such entities. Further, we disclaim responsibility for any breach of security or for any action of any person or entity or event that are beyond our reasonable control including but not limited to, acts of government, computer hacking, unauthorized access to computer data and storage device, computer crashes, breach of security and encryption, poor quality of Internet service or telephone service of the User etc.

5.7

The Services are not intended to replace the need for USERS to maintain regular data back-ups or redundant data archives. WE SHALL HAVE NO LIABILITY FOR LOSS OR RECOVERY OF INFORMATION ARISING OUT OF THE SERVICES, EVEN IF WE HAVE BEEN ADVISED OF THE POSSIBILITY OF SUCH LOSS.

5.8

in no event we shall have any liability to the users for any consequential loss, even if we had been advised of the possibility of such damages in advance. Consequential loss means any loss suffered or incurred by user as a result of an occurrence which does not arise naturally (i.e., according to the usual course of things) and includes lost profits or revenues or for any indirect, special, incidental, consequential, cover or punitive damages however caused, whether in contract, tort or under any other theory of liability. The foregoing disclaimer shall not apply to the extent prohibited by applicable law.

6

Links to Other Sites

Our Website links to other websites that may collect personally identifiable information about you. We do not exercise control over the sites displayed as search results or links from within the Services provided by us. These other sites may place their own cookies or other files on the Users’ computer, collect data or solicit personal information from the Users, for which We are not responsible or liable. Accordingly, We do not make any representation concerning the privacy practices or policies of such third parties or terms of use of such websites, nor do we guarantee the accuracy, integrity, or quality of the information, data, text, software, sound, photographs, graphics, videos, messages or other materials available on such websites. The inclusion or exclusion does not imply any endorsement by us of the website or the website's provider, or the information on the website. We encourage the User to read the privacy policies of the relevant website.

7

Consent to this Policy

7.1

BY VISITING THIS WEBSITE OR USING ANY OF OUR SERVICES OR GIVING US YOUR INFORMATION, ALL USERS AGREE TO BE BOUND BY THE TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF USE AND THE TERMS AND THIS PRIVACY POLICY AND HEREBY CONSENT TO OUR COLLECTION, USE, SHARING, DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION AS PER THE PRIVACY POLICY. IF YOU ARE USING SERVICES FOR OR ON BEHALF OF SOMEONE ELSE, YOU CONFIRM THAT YOU HAVE ALL NECESSARY POWER, CAPACITY AND AUTHORITY TO ACT ON FOR AND ON THEIR BEHALF AND BIND THEM TO COMPLY WITH THE TERMS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY.

7.2

All the information provided by a User, including sensitive personal information, is voluntary. User has the right to withdraw his/her/its consent at any time, in accordance with the terms of this privacy policy and the terms of use, but please note that withdrawal of consent will not be retroactive. Always use caution when giving out any personally identifiable information about yourself or your family members in use of any Services. We do not control or endorse the content, messages or information found in any Service and, therefore, specifically disclaim any liability with regard to the Services and any action resulting from your participation in any Service, and you agree that you waive any claim against us relating to same, and to the extent such waiver may be ineffective, you agree to release any claim against us relating to the same and agree to indemnify us on demand against all costs, liabilities and consequences.

8

Opt-Out or discontinuation

8.1

We provide all users with the opportunity to opt-out of receiving non-essential (promotional, marketing-related) communication from us on behalf of our partners, and from us in general, after setting up an account.

8.2

If you want to remove your contact information from all lists and newsletters, please visit unsubscribe.

8.3

Upon prior notice, we reserve the right to discontinue our services to you or your access to our Website.

8.4

If you wish to cancel your account or request that we no longer use your information to provide you Services, contact us through contactus@imedialhub.com. We will retain your Information for as long as your account with the Services is active and as needed to provide you the Services. We shall not retain such information for longer than is required for the purposes for which the information may lawfully be used or is otherwise required under any other law for the time being in force. After a period of time, your data may be anonymized and aggregated, and then may be held by us as long as necessary for us to provide our Services effectively, but our use of the anonymized data will be solely for analytic purposes. Please note that your withdrawal of consent or cancellation of account may result in disruption and/ or discontinuation of Services which shall be solely at your costs and consequences.

9
Grievance Officer

The name and contact details of the Grievance Officer are provided below:

Mr. Bipin Tiwari

Flat Number 8139, Ground Floor Sector D7 & D8

Vasant Kunj, New Delhi – 110070, India

Email: admin@imedicalhub.com

Schedule 1 - Type of information collected

Striped Table Layout
Information Collected Casual visitors Practitioners End users Users
Non-Personal Information
Personal information  
Sensitive Personal Data or Information  

We use Information of all Users

10
Categories of users of our Services are:
10.1

Casual Visitors

Casual Visitors are the visitors of the website who visit the website without registering as a User.

10.2

Practitioners

Practitioners are medical practitioners or health care providers (whether an individual professional or an organization) or similar institution wishing to be listed, or already listed, on the Website, including designated, authorized associates of such practitioners or institutions. Doctors, nurses, consultant doctors, diagnostic labs and other entities offering medical services including their staff are deemed to be Practitioners.

10.3

End Users

End Usersare patients, his/her representatives or affiliates, searching for Practitioners through the Website and/ or registered with the Website who intend to avail our Services or Users availing Services or maintaining their records using the Website.

10.4

Users

All visitors of the Website, including but not limited to Casual Visitors, Practitioners and End Users are referred to as Users.

11
Categories of information collected, used, shared, and disclosed by US:
11.1
Non-Personal Information “NPI

“Non-Personal Information” means information that cannot be used to identify or contact a natural person. We may acquire some Non-Personal Information about users’ use of other websites through the use of Cookies, Web Beacons or other online tracking technologies. We use this information to do internal research on our users' demographics, interests, and behavior to better understand, protect and serve our users and for advertising purposes and other permitted purposes.

“Cookies” are small data collection devices on certain pages of the Website. They are useful for enabling the browser to remember information specific to a given user. Cookies help analyze our web page flow, measure promotional effectiveness, and promote trust and safety. These are placed on the User’s computer that assist us in providing our services. Cookies allow Users to enter password less frequently during a session. Cookies can also help Us to provide information that is targeted to User’s interests. Every computer that accesses the Website is assigned a different Cookie by Website. Users are always free to decline our cookies if your browser permits, although in that case you may not be able to use certain features on the Website and you may be required to re-enter your password more frequently during a session.

“Web Beacons” are graphic image files embedded in a web page typically used to monitor activity on a web page and send back to its home server (which can belong to the host site, a network advertiser or some other third party) information from your browser, such as the IP address, the URL of the page on which the Web Beacon is located, the type of browser that is accessing the site and the ID number of any Cookies on your computer previously placed by that server. Third parties under contract with Website may also collect Non-Personal Information about Users’ usage of the Website, including which health topics you have viewed and may use for various purposes including inter-alia advertising based on your browsing activity. We do not control the use of cookies by third parties.

All Users, however, are encouraged to use the “disable cookies” and “clear cookies” functionality of their browsers.

11.2
Personal Information (“PI”)

“Personal information” means any information that relates to a natural person, which, either directly or indirectly, in combination with other information available or likely to be available with a body corporate, is capable of identifying such person. Inter-alia Personal Information ma

  • i. Contact data (email address, phone no. etc).
  • ii. Demographic data (gender, date of birth, pincode etc), profile data etc.
  • iii. Data related to your usage of services, pages of Website visited.
  • iv. Data related to insurance policies subscribed by you, insurance carrier, plan etc.
  • v. Other information that you voluntarily choose to provide us (eg. Information in your email, letters, communications etc.)
  • vi. Records of communications and/ or calls received and made for appointments or other purposes. User details as provided at the time of registration or thereafter; and
  • vii. Practitioners and End Users can change their e-mail and contact preferences at any time by logging into their "Account".
11.3
Sensitive Personal Data Or Information (“SPDI”)

“Sensitive Personal Data Or Information” of a person means personal information about that person relating to:

  • i. passwords;
  • ii. financial information such as bank accounts, credit and debit card details or other payment instrument details;
  • iii. physical, physiological and mental health condition;
  • iv. sexual orientation;
  • v. medical records and history;
  • vi. biometric information;
  • vii. information received by body corporate under lawful contract or otherwise;
  • viii. user details as provided at the time of registration or thereafter;
  • ix. call data records;
  • x. billing address, a credit / debit card number and a credit / debit card expiration date and/ or other payment instrument details and tracking information from cheques or money orders;

history of appointments made, prescriptions, reports, laboratory and diagnostic tests, electronic medical records, billing inventory, etc. Information that is freely available in the public domain or accessible under the applicable law will not be regarded as sensitive personal data or information and we shall be free to use, collect and disclose such information.

X
iMedicalHub live Chat